?

Log in

No account? Create an account

9bright

Link updates, endgame.

« previous entry | next entry »
Oct. 25th, 2007 | 08:48 pm
posted by: terra in 9bright

So, yesterday I gave endgame a facelift. I've been meaning to do this for a while, because as much as I love Lezard, I hated those layouts I made with him in them. The thing is with Endgame I've been trying to stick to a villain theme, especially the crafty kinds, because those are about the only sort I like. And after trying and failing to make a Gizel Godwin layout I was satisfied with, I just went for the ultimate scheming bastard and stuck him on a page with lots of primary colors. I'm pretty much not going to be able to top this character for the theme, so I might as well bring him out early and get it over with.

Endgame likewise has some updated links. I deleted the Soul Caliber section because I realized I don't care about Soul Caliber. (Even if Lloyd is in it!) But I added a Valkyrie Profile section and a lot of new sites, so that makes me happy.

Renaissance likewise has some new links. It's also the spotlight site at lisamio's domain at the moment. (Janice is always way too nice to me!)

Valiant Knife gets itself a new link exchange. I also installed an RSS script that puts the entries here on the front page of the site. (seasonalplume's stuff runs half of my site.)

Plugging: Two new(ish?) Final Fantasy shrines, Shinobi and Poltergeist. I've been enjoying the read :)

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {12}

(no subject)

from: ex_rydia911
date: Oct. 26th, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC)
Link

Ah, Alex, you have been very productive recently; I am enjoying all your revamping. And I don't think I have commented yet on how awesome Libertine looks? I have now, at least. I am also enjoying reading through Renaissance, and it really makes me want to play FFVII again, but my brother recently aquired a DS and hijacked most of my games. :P

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: ex_rydia911
date: Oct. 26th, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Link

...rawr, epic typo of FAIL. You know what game I meant. :D

And also, did you know that quincy papa is up for adoption over at TAFL?

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Oct. 31st, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
Link

I do, but it does remind me of how google used to assume Final Fantasy VI was a typo for Final Fantasy VII. It's the other way around!

And NO, I didn't, but I am SO applying. Hoooot.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 3rd, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
Link

And SWEET, I get to adopt the fanlisting. Thank you for telling me, I NEVER would have noticed otherwise. ♥

Reply | Parent | Thread

Lisa Mio

(no subject)

from: lisamio
date: Oct. 27th, 2007 07:11 am (UTC)
Link

Locke is shot to the ground by his Master's productiveness, ho ho ho.

(Renaissance makes my virtual hand itch all the time.)

Reply | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Oct. 31st, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
Link

NO LOCKE COME BACK TO ME!! I DIDN'T MEAN TO--

*pheonix esper?*

Reply | Parent | Thread

Todd

(no subject)

from: south0
date: Oct. 31st, 2007 02:50 am (UTC)
Link

The fact that I'm just now noticing this says that I need to get on LJ more.

I love Endgame. You know, I realized I don't care for Soul Calibur too much either. The only character I liked on there was Cervantes, and I think I just liked the idea of him more than anything else. Definitely going to close the shrine to him when I move my sites. Which reminds me, ugh, I hate moving sites.

Anyway, thanks for plugging Poltergeist! Glad you enjoyed the read. :-d

Reply | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Oct. 31st, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
Link

Ahah, no, my update journal is a pretty boring place. I'm surprised anyone watches it at all, really.

See, you've actually played Soul Caliber, where I think my brother just rented it once for the Game Cube so he could see Link. I really have very little idea what it's all about, but it's not an RPG and Endgame is my RPG links base? I dunno. I don't feel like keeping up with Soul Caliber links, so I deleted the section.

I like the idea of new domains and site reorganization and revamping everything. I hate the amount of work behind it :o Good luck with that.

And your sites are always worth the read :D Even if they are about Final Fantasy X :P

(I hope you don't mind me adding you.)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Todd

(no subject)

from: south0
date: Oct. 31st, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
Link

(Haha, not at all. Adding you back!)

And your sites are always worth the read :D Even if they are about Final Fantasy X :P

Haha, thanks. You guys hating on FFX made me want to make sure my new domain name was FFX-inspired. I'm an iconoclast at heart.

Nah, for real. FFX needs more love and if Victoria, Aery, and I are the only ones willing to give it, then so be it. ;)

I feel 100% the way you feel about new domains. I want to revamp the Sabin shrine before I move it, but with so much to do on the new network it just seems like homework, so I'm thinking about moving everything and then revamping the shrine. I can put up one of those nifty revamp pages like Victoria did on her Barrett shrine.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 1st, 2007 07:13 am (UTC)
Link

No, you don't get to play the I'm an FFX fan I'm so oppressed my fandom doesn't get love! card. That card is not available to you. It is not in the deck. Do you know what my favorite Playstation 2 RPG is? Suikoden III. Do you know how many sites there are dedicated to it? I'll give you a hint: I run all of them. I think the only thing shrined more than Final Fantasy X is Final Fantasy VII, and it's cheating.

Just don't do what I did with Renaissance and not finish the revamp while you're moving, thus resulting in lost files and an in-cohesive website-shaped mess being up for the better part of the year instead of a Final Fantasy VI shrine proper.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Todd

(no subject)

from: south0
date: Nov. 2nd, 2007 03:00 pm (UTC)
Link

*Checks for card* Go fish.

I never said FFX didn't get love; I said it needs more love cause it's that awesome of a game ;).

Anyway, I think it's awesome that you own multiple sites to your favorite PS2 game. Stacey owns multiple FF7 sites. Meg owns multiple Tales Of... sites. I want to own multiple FFX sites. Maybe if I cover different aspects of the game I can make people appreciate FFX more. A guy can dream, right?

Haha, note taken. Fixed-up Renaissance made Complete-Mess Renaissance totally worth the wait. At least you had Consequence and Amends and other shrines to keep people entertained. I only have four shrines so I can't afford for one of them to be all over the place (even though two of them pretty much are anyway).

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 3rd, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
Link

I might just be bitter because I know I don't like stuff like Final Fantasy X and Kingdom Hearts but that's not because I haven't played them, while a lot of the games I really do love will never have one tenth the fandom of Kingdom Hearts because they don't involve Final Fantasies this side of the VII gap. And thus, people do not buy them like mindless drones. I just kind of think of it as depressing when I spend time making this site and then don't have anyone to link. I have to ride anagramata more. (And then she will be like, where is that Chrono Trigger site you promised me? and it will all be for naught.)

Not to discourage you from making as many damn Final Fantasy X sites as you want. If you love the game that much, go for it. I'm just old and bitter or something.

Reply | Parent | Thread