?

Log in

No account? Create an account

9bright

New Layout at Aria

« previous entry | next entry »
Nov. 1st, 2007 | 07:23 pm
posted by: terra in 9bright

My fanlist collective has a new layout, featuring Suikoden V artwork and characters.

I wanted to try something stylistically different, and use anime imagery and an aesthetic borrowed from TAFL more than TFL. Which I guess means "fun and busy" to me. Orange and green, my new favorite webdesign colors, are included.

I need to figure out something to do with that footer, though. I just can't figure out what.

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {26}

۵a sunset in my veins

(no subject)

from: sunsetsred
date: Nov. 2nd, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
Link

You have the most UNCANNY ability to take things no one else would ever be able to make something nice out of, and make it look great. THAT IS YOUR SUPERPOWER ;3;

Reply | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
Link

Are you talking about Suikoden V ( D: ) or that horrible horrible color scheme I came up with? Or, just, fanlisting collectives in general? :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

۵a sunset in my veins

(no subject)

from: sunsetsred
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)
Link

The way you make color schemes and layouts just work.

I swear, it's inspiring! I have such terrible abilities with colors.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 2nd, 2007 06:38 am (UTC)
Link

I'm glad you enjoyed it :D I was going for "at least not insufferably dull" but if it worked better than that, so be it?

And sure, I'd love to have you as an affiliate. I'll probably add you sometime tomorrow.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:36 am (UTC)
Link

Just letting you know I added you. :) Also, I made you a button because I couldn't find 50x50. I had to dip into my "Vincent" file, heh.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:56 am (UTC)
Link

Ahaha, of course :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Medli

(no subject)

from: medli
date: Nov. 2nd, 2007 03:58 am (UTC)
Link

Looks good. Would you like to affiliate with my fanlisting collective, Aftermath

Reply | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 2nd, 2007 06:35 am (UTC)
Link

Sure thing, I'll add you sometime tomorrow, probably :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
Link

Just letting you know I added you :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Medli

(no subject)

from: medli
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
Link

Ok. I will add you.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: 509am
date: Nov. 2nd, 2007 06:28 am (UTC)
Link

Oh wow! That is SOOOO pretty and creative! Seriously. And I always love reading the stuff you write. I think I can spend whole afternoons just reading all your sites.

Oh wait. I did that already :O

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: 509am
date: Nov. 2nd, 2007 06:30 am (UTC)
Link

Ooh also, would you like to affiliate with my fanlisting collective as well? It's ... going through a revamp right now so I kind of put up a filler page (it would be here) but I should be done the thing by tomorrow :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 2nd, 2007 06:34 am (UTC)
Link

Sure :D I'll probably be able to add you sometime tomorrow, so it works out.

Oh, and thanks! I'm glad my dumb jokes are funny to someone.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: 509am
date: Nov. 3rd, 2007 07:59 am (UTC)
Link

Ooh sorry, it took me a bit longer than I thought it would to get it up, but it's back up now and your link has been added :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:34 am (UTC)
Link

...and you used the goofy Luca button. I don't know why.

And I added you back :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: 509am
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 02:55 am (UTC)
Link

LOL! I thought it was cute ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

the connoisseur of cookies

(no subject)

from: meissa
date: Nov. 2nd, 2007 09:42 am (UTC)
Link

Whoo! That's very eye-catching.

While I'm still not sure I like the deliberate graininess/noise, I like the shape of the upper left area, and the colors are wacky brilliant (although the blue of the special text against that yellow sorta burns my eyes).

And the navigation mouseovers? *eats them*

Reply | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:49 am (UTC)
Link

You're totally right about the italic text being too blinding, I darkened it some and I think it looks much better. Can't really do anything about the noise, as it's kinda the idea behind the layout/a lot of my older designs, though I can understand if it isn't to everyone's liking :P I just wanted to do something different.

Reply | Parent | Thread

the illusionist in everyone.

(no subject)

from: noctem
date: Nov. 2nd, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
Link

Mm, very pretty new layout. That orange and green looks fantastic, though you've always had a talent for making any color combination look good. Great job!

Reply | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
Link

It's not so much a talent as a...compulsion? No color scheme must make sense. And bright green must be everywhere.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Lisa Mio

(no subject)

from: lisamio
date: Nov. 3rd, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
Link

Yummm, makes Locke/Reno/Laguna/everyone proud...!!! You finally divided them into categories, muaha. Love all the old/new written pages and shiny pixely icons xD

Reply | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:39 am (UTC)
Link

Was the category-less thing a problem? I'm never sure how to design a pure collective site. Hmmm...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Lisa Mio

(no subject)

from: lisamio
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:57 pm (UTC)
Link

Actually no! I think the way you did everything was just fine, it was my personal secret hope (l0l): an excuse for us to read more of your writings ;) I was also curious about whether you had a collective theme for some of your FLs, so now my questions have been answered and I'm happy! Though the original way was just as sleek, it would largely depend on the design's own organization too methinks :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alexandra

(no subject)

from: anagramata
date: Nov. 3rd, 2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
Link

This is probably my favorite layout of yours to date! Congrats, you conquered the Suiko artwork :D

Reply | Thread

Alex

(no subject)

from: terra
date: Nov. 4th, 2007 01:42 am (UTC)
Link

CURSE YOU SUIKO ARTWORK!!1 Honestly, I still don't feel confident working with it, even if I think this turned out pretty well.

We need to fix up that Luca site though. I still have all these pictures of him on my harddrive...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Todd

(no subject)

from: south0
date: Nov. 5th, 2007 06:06 am (UTC)
Link

Love it Alex. Using green makes you my new favorite web designer, haha.

I like the Suikoden image you used too. I like the expression on their faces. What is that? "Cheerios for dinner?!"

The only weird thing about it, and I guess it's not really that weird, is that there are no quotes from random historians and old literature ;).

Reply | Thread